AC Listens Panel Privacy Policy

Last revised January 2019

Ipsos Limited Partnership, commonly known as “Ipsos”, is a specialist research agency registered in the province of Ontario and part of the Ipsos worldwide group of research companies. Ipsos’ full company details are: Ipsos Limited Partnership 160 Bloor Street East, Suite 300 Toronto, ON, Canada, M4W 1B9. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal data we collect from you when you join our panel, take part in surveys or use the panel members’ website.
Ipsos abides by all generally accepted professional industry standards and practices applicable to the advertising and marketing research industry including, without limitation, Insights Association, as such Ipsos abides by the Insights Association Code of Standards and Ethics and the International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice issued by the ICC and ESOMAR, and other market research associated regulations and guidelines.

You can find further information about Ipsos on its website that can be found here.

The personal data that Air Canada has shared with Ipsos for this survey is:

  • Your Aeroplan number
  • Your Altitude membership status, if applicable
  • Your email address
  • Your province/state and country of residence

The categories of personal data we may collect about you through your involvement in the Panel include:

  • Contact information, such as your name, job title, email address and phone number
  • Demographics, such as your age, gender, birthdate and household income
  • City, province/state and country of residence

Participation in this research is voluntary, and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time, either by not completing this survey or later by contacting us as described under: “Who to contact if you have any questions about this study or this privacy policy?”.

This privacy policy applies to any research activities on the AC Listens Panel.

Topics:

  1. What personal data will Ipsos collect about you?
  2. Why we collect personal data from you?
  3. How will Ipsos use the personal data you provide?
  4. Who will have access to your personal data?
  5. Will this panel collect personal data from children?
  6. Does this survey use Cookies or similar code?
  7. How long will Ipsos keep the personal data you provide?
  8. How can you get access to your personal data, correct it, request its transfer and/or erasure?
  9. How does Ipsos ensure your personal data is held securely?
  10. Who to contact if you have any questions about this panel or this privacy policy?
  11. Changes to this privacy policy
  12. Useful Links

1. What personal data will Ipsos collect about you?

We collect the personal data you provide by email and in completing our recruitment survey when you decide to join the AC Listens Panel (“Panel”). We also collect the personal data you provide when you voluntarily complete any of the surveys, participate in any other panel activities, email us, or you provide feedback, comments or other personal data on our panel members’ website.

We may use digital fingerprint technology, also known as "Machine Identification" or “digital fingerprint”, to gather certain information about your computer hardware and software, for example, IP address, monitor display settings, type of browser used, the operating system of your computer, etc. This information is sent to our trusted provider who converts it into a unique serial number – the digital "fingerprint" – and determines if it matches previous fingerprints. The data collected in this process and the digital fingerprint created is not tied to any of your personal data, but is stored separately on secured servers and only used for our legitimate interests of quality control, fraud prevention, preventing members from completing any survey more than once and for other online research quality purposes.

Top

2. Why we collect personal data from you?

We collect personal data in order to be able to conduct market research, which is the primary purpose of why we collect personal data from you. When you join our Panel, we enter into a contract with you, which is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions.

In order to fulfil our obligations to you under this contract and invite you to appropriate surveys, we need to collect, process and profile the personal data requested during the recruitment or which you may subsequently add to your profile on the Panel website, which is processed using automated methods. This personal data is also required in order for us to send you any rewards and be able to contact you concerning any surveys.

We also collect additional personal data from you with your consent, in particular where you respond to any survey invitations we send to you or that you may otherwise voluntarily provide. Your response and participation in any survey is entirely voluntary. There may also be situations, where we seek additional consent or even explicit consent from you, where appropriate or required.

Top

3. How will Ipsos use the personal data you provide?

We will use the personal data you provide to:

  • Fulfil the terms of our contract with you.
  • Keep a record of your membership of this panel.
  • Send you invitations to participate in surveys or other panel activities that are relevant to you, based on the information you provide or may provide.
  • Append your existing personal data to your responses for any surveys that you participate. This may include personal data such as geographical location or age, which will be appended to your responses for the purpose of analysing the survey responses and producing anonymous, statistical research results.
  • With your explicit consent, which might be sought in a specific survey and limited thereto, to pass your individual survey responses together with your personal data to the client that is sponsoring this research panel. The client will use all of this information only for research purposes which will be explained in the relevant survey. The client may also contact you, using the personal data you provided, to invite you to further participate in research they conduct, but only where you have been informed of this possibility and you have provided your explicit consent prior to your personal data and responses being provided to the client for such purpose.
  • To create anonymous, statistical profiles of Panel membership based on the personal data provided by Panel members.
  • Send you email newsletters, announcement or other communications.
  • For incentive fulfilment

As part of our wider research and internet usage research studies, we may also:

  • Send you invitations to participate in research on your smartphone via text message. You can opt-out of this research activity by emailing survey@aclistens.com with the subject line ‘No survey invites through text message’.

We will NEVER use your personal data for any purpose other than for market research or as described in this policy. We will NOT try to sell you anything, nor use your personal data for marketing or advertising purposes. Nor will we ever pass your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. 
Top

4. Who will have access to your personal data?

Access to your personal data will be limited to only those Ipsos staff involved in this Panel, or who need access to support the systems used for this Panel, such as the online survey and research data analysis systems or Panel portal. This may include staff in:

  • Other Ipsos Group companies involved in this research, some of which may be in other countries.
  • Our sub-contractors who may carry out some of the processing on Ipsos’ behalf, and under Ipsos’ control; including the service providers who host or provide technical support for our systems.
  • We may also share your personal data with our subsidiaries and affiliates and with service providers who perform services for us. We do not authorize our service providers to use or disclose any information, including personal data, except as necessary, to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

Some of these sub-contractors may be based outside of North America; however, they are required to abide by the same data privacy legal requirements and security arrangements as ourselves and will be subject to appropriate safeguards, a description of which can be obtained by contacting us as set out at Who to contact if you have any questions about this panel or this privacy policy?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any information we process is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive, given the purpose for which it was obtained. We will not process personal data obtained for one purpose for any unconnected purpose unless you have agreed to this.

In certain very specific cases, such as after you agree to take part in a product test or when you place an order to redeem prizes or awards, if applicable, in order to process the delivery of such item, Ipsos may forward your personal data or survey answers to another market research institute or supplier, as applicable, and may forward your personal data to an end client.

Further, in certain cases, and with your explicit consent, Ipsos may forward your personal data and individual survey answers to another market research institute which is Ipsos’ business partner, for the following scope: sending you survey invitation by e-mail or by phone with links leading to surveys or using your personal data for prize/gift delivery or prize draws (if the case) related to your participation of these market research surveys. Nevertheless, such third party will be required to observe the condition that such personal data can be used only for the specific statistical, research and/or prize/gift delivery/prize draw organisation purposes as instructed by Ipsos, and are bound not to forward, further disclose or use for any other purpose any such personal data.

Top

5. Will this panel collect personal data from children?

No, we are only inviting adults to participate in this Panel.

Top

6. Does this survey use Cookies or similar code?

Yes, the panel online surveys and panel website do use 'cookies'. These are small files stored on your computer. These files are only used where necessary for the survey or portal to work properly. It is possible for you to delete 'cookies' or to prevent their use by adjusting the browser settings on your computer, however, the online survey or panel portal may not function properly, and you may not be able to participate in the panel.

We also automatically capture information about your operating system, display settings and browser type in order to ensure that the survey questionnaire is delivered in a form suited to the software your computer is using. If you participate in the Community using a mobile device (e.g. tablet or smartphone), we also capture the type and brand (e.g. iPhone). We do not capture any other information from your computer, nor do we track or collect information outside of your participation in the Panel. We do not link this automatically-collected data to any other information that we collect about users.

The Community website is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

Top

7. How long will Ipsos keep the personal data you provide?

How long we may retain personal data about you will depend upon the purposes for which the personal data was collected, whether you have requested the deletion of your personal data, and whether any legal obligations require the retention of your personal data (for example, tax and accounting purposes). We generally will not retain personal data any longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s), which the personal data was collected.

Top

8. How can you get access to your personal data, correct it, request its transfer and/or erasure?

If we do ask you to provide personal data that allows us to identify you and your individual responses, you can request a copy of your responses to this research, together with the personal data collected from you at any time before the results are anonymised. You also have the right to request the correction of any personal data we hold about you. Furthermore, you have the right for all the personal data you have provided to us, to be transferred to another party. In various circumstances, you also have the right to request for the deletion or erasure of the personal data we hold about you. To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Team. If you live in Canada, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Canada@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line. If you live in another country, please consult the list below to reach the Compliance Department in your country of residence.

Or by letter sent to: AC Listens Panel Team
Ipsos Limited Partnership
Attn: Data Protection Officer
160 Bloor Street East, Suite 300
Toronto, ON, Canada, M4W 1B9

If you live in the United States, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.USA@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: USA Data Privacy Officer
360 Park Avenue South
17th Floor
New York, NY 10010

Africa

If you live in Ghana, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Ghana@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Ghana Data Privacy Officer
Hse No. 4 Farrar Avenue Asylum Down
PMB 7, Kanda, Accra

If you live in Ivory Coast, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.IvoryCoast@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Ivory Coast Data Privacy Officer
Cocody 2 Plateaux, Rue j 54, villa duplex nº69
11 BP 2280 Abidjan

If you live in Kenya, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Kenya@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Kenya Data Privacy Officer
Acorn House, 97 James Gichuru Road, Lavington, P.O. Box 68230
200 City Square

If you live in Morocco, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Morocco@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Morocco Data Privacy Officer
16, Rue des Asphodèles, Maârif
20380 Casablanca

If you live in Mozambique, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Mozambique@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Mozambique Data Privacy Officer
Av. Francisco Orlando, Magumbwe No. 528
Mozambique

If you live in Nigeria, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Nigeria@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Nigeria Data Privacy Officer
No 70 Adeniyi Jones Avenue, Ikeja
Lagos

If you live in South Africa, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.SouthAfrica@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: South Africa Data Privacy Officer
Building 3&4, Prism Business Park
Ruby Close
Fourways, Johannesburg 2055

If you live in Senegal, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Senegal@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Senegal Data Privacy Officer
Agora VDN, Villa n°7 Fann Mermoz
BP 25882 Dakar Fann

If you live in Tanzania, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Tanzania@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Tanzania Data Privacy Officer
Regent Business Park, Plot No. 172, Regent Estate - Mikocheni
P.O Box 106253
Dar es Salaam

If you live in Tunisia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Tunisia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Tunisia Data Privacy Officer
Immeuble Khairi, 4ème Etage,
Centre Urbain Nord
1080 Tunis

If you live in Uganda, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Uganda@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Uganda Data Privacy Officer
3rd floor Padre Pio House, Plot 32, Lumumba Avenue
P.O. Box 21571, Kampala

If you live in Zambia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Zambia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Zambia Data Privacy Officer
9632, Central Street, Chudleigh
P.O Box 36605 Lusaka

Asia Pacific

If you live in Australia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Australia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Australia Data Privacy Officer
Level 14, 168 Walker Street
North Sydney, NSW 2060 Sydney

If you live in China, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.China@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: China Data Privacy Officer
12B-16F, Tower A, China Overseas International Center, No. 5 An’ding Road
Chaoyang District
Beijing, 100029 PRC

If you live in Hong Kong, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.HongKong@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Hong Kong Data Privacy Officer
22/F, Leighton Centre, 77 Leighton Road, Causeway Bay
Hong Kong

If you live in India, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.India@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: India Data Privacy Officer
Lotus Corporate Park
Unit No.1701, 17th floor, F Wing
Off Western Express Highway,
Goregaon (East),
Mumbai – 400 063

If you live in Indonesia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Indonesia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Indonesia Data Privacy Officer
Mega Plaza Building 6th Floor
Jl. HR Rasuna Said Kav. C-3
Jakarta Selatan 12920

If you live in Japan, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Japan@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Japan Data Privacy Officer
6th and 8th Floor, Hulic Kamiyacho Building, 4-3-13 Toranomon, Minato-Ku
105-0001 Tokyo

If you live in Malaysia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Malaysia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Malaysia Data Privacy Officer
23rd Floor, Centrepoint North
Mid Valley City, Lingkaran Syed Putra
59200 Kuala Lumpur

If you live in New Zealand, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.NewZealand@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: New Zealand Data Privacy Officer
Level 3, 8 Rockridge Avenue, Penrose
Auckland 1061

If you live in Philippines, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Philippines@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Philippines Data Privacy Officer
1401-B, One Corporate Centre, Julia Vargas Ave. cor. Meralco Ave., Ortigas Center, Pasig City
1605 Philippines

If you live in Singapore, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Singapore@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Singapore Data Privacy Officer
3 Killiney Road, #05-01, Winsland House 1
239519 Singapore

If you live in South Korea, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Korea@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: South Korea Data Privacy Officer
12Fl., Korea Economic Daily News Bldg., Cheongpa-ro, Jung-gu
04505 Korea

If you live in Taiwan, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Taiwan@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Taiwan Data Privacy Officer
Unit A, 25F, No.105, Sec.2, Tun Hwa S. Rd.,Da-an District
106 Taipei

If you live in Thailand, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Thailand@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Thailand Data Privacy Officer
Asia Centre Building, 21st, 22nd Floor, 173 South Sathorn Road, Thungmahamek, Sathorn
10120 Bangkok

If you live in Vietnam, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Vietnam@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Vietnam Data Privacy Officer
Level 9A, Nam A Bank Tower, 201-203 CMT8 Street, Ward 4
District 3 Ho Chi Minh City

Central & South America

If you live in Argentina, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Argentina@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Argentina Data Privacy Officer
Olazabal 1371
CP 1428 Buenos Aires

If you live in Bolivia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Bolivia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Bolivia Data Privacy Officer
Av. Ecuador, Waldo Ballivian Street Nº 540 Sopocachi

If you live in Brazil, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Brazil@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Brazil Data Privacy Officer
Av. Nove de Julho, 4865, 7th floor - Itaim Bibi
CEP 01407-200 São Paulo

If you live in Chile, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Chile@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Chile Data Privacy Officer
Pedro de Valdivia 555, Piso 7 /Piso 10
Providencia Santiago

If you live in Colombia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Colombia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Colombia Data Privacy Officer
Calle 74 No. 11 - 81, Piso 5
Bogota

If you live in Costa Rica, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.CostaRica@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Costa Rica Data Privacy Officer
Calle 31, 300 metros este, 100 metros norte
y 25 este de la Iglesia Santa Teresita
San José

If you live in Dominican Republic, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.DominicanRepublic@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Dominican Republic Data Privacy Officer
Frank Felix Miranda 47, Naco
Santo Domingo

If you live in Ecuador, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Ecuador@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Ecuador Data Privacy Officer
Javier Aráuz N 36-15 y Aleman
Quito

If you live in El Salvador, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.ElSalvador@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: El Salvador Data Privacy Officer
79 Av. Norte & 7a Calle Poniente No. 4109, Col. Escalón
San Salvador

If you live in Guatemala, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Guatemala@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Guatemala Data Privacy Officer
13 Calle 2-60, Edificio Topacio Azul, Nivel 8, Oficina 803, Zona 10
Guatemala

If you live in Mexico, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Mexico@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Mexico Data Privacy Officer
Av. Santa Fe 94, Tower A, 7th Floor, Santa Fe Zedec
Álvaro Obregón, CP 1210, Mexico City

If you live in Panama, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Panama@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Panama Data Privacy Officer
Edificio PDC 15th Floor Office 15-A
56 East Street, Obarrio
Panama City

If you live in Peru, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Peru@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Peru Data Privacy Officer
Av. Reducto 1363, Miraflores
Lima

If you live in Puerto Rico, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.PuertoRico@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Puerto Rico Data Privacy Officer
463 Calle Fernando Calder
00918, San Juan

If you live in Venezuela, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Venezuela@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Venezuela Data Privacy Officer
Av. Francisco de Miranda, entre Primera Avenida y Avenida Andrés Bello, Edif., Mene Grande I, Piso 1, Ofic.1-3, Urb. Los Palos grandes, Municipio Chacao
Caracas

Europe

If you live in Albania, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Albania@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Albania Data Privacy Officer
Rr. Frosina Plaku.
Godina 8 kate, apt.7, kati2
1020 Tirana

If you live in Austria, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Austria@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Austria Data Privacy Officer
Rotenturmstraße 16-18
1010 Wien

If you live in Belgium, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Belgium@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Belgium Data Privacy Officer
Rooigemlaan 2
Bus 4
9000 Gent

If you live in Bosnia and Herzegovina, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Bosnia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Bosnia Data Privacy Officer
Hamdije Kreševljakovića 7c
71000 Sarajevo

If you live in Bulgaria, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Bulgaria@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Bulgaria Data Privacy Officer
47 Knyaginya Maria Luiza Boulevard, 2nd floor
1000 Sofia

If you live in Croatia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Croatia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Croatia Data Privacy Officer
Budmanijeva 1
10000 Zagreb

If you live in Cyprus, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Cyprus@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Cyprus Data Privacy Officer
61, Esopou street,
Nicosia 2113

If you live in Czech Republic, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.CzechRepublic@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Czech Republic Data Privacy Officer
Slovansky dum, Entrance E, Na Prikope 22
110 00 Prague 1

If you live in Denmark, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Denmark@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Denmark Data Privacy Officer
St. Kongensgade 1
1264 Copenhagen K

If you live in France, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.France@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: France Data Privacy Officer
35, rue du Val de Marne
75013 Paris
FRANCE

If you live in Germany, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Germany@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Germany Data Privacy Officer
Sachsenstraße 6
20097 Hamburg

If you live in Greece, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Greece@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Greece Data Privacy Officer
8 Kolokotroni street
105 61 Athens

If you live in Hungary, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Hungary@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Hungary Data Privacy Officer
Thaly Kálmán u. 39
1096 Budapest

If you live in Ireland, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Ireland@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Ireland Data Privacy Officer
Block 3, Blackrock Business Park, Blackrock
Co. Dublin

If you live in Italy, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Italy@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Italy Data Privacy Officer
Via Tolmezzo 15
20132 Milan

If you live in Kazakhstan, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Kazakhstan@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Kazakhstan Data Privacy Officer
5A office, 101 Tole bi str Dalich Business Center
50020 Almaty

If you live in Kosovo, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Kosovo@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Kosovo Data Privacy Officer
Emin Duraku 16/1
10000 Pristina

If you live in Macedonia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Macedonia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Macedonia Data Privacy Officer
Kairska 31
1000 Skopje

If you live in Montenegro, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Montenegro@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Montenegro Data Privacy Officer
Bulevar Svetog Petra Cetinskog 149/1
81000 Podgorica
+382.20.411610

If you live in the Netherlands, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Netherlands@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Netherlands Data Privacy Officer
Amstelveenseweg 760
1081 JK Amsterdam

If you live in Norway, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Norway@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Norway Data Privacy Officer
Karenslyst Allé 20, Skøyen, 4th floor
0278 Oslo

If you live in Poland, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Poland@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Poland Data Privacy Officer
Ambassador Building, Domaniewska 34A
02-672 Warsaw

If you live in Portugal, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Portugal@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Portugal Data Privacy Officer
Av. Duque d’Ávila, nº 26 – 3º andar
1000-141 Lisboa

If you live in Romania, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Romania@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Romania Data Privacy Officer
Splaiul Independentei, 319, Sema City Building #1
Etaj 4, Sector 6, Bucharest

If you live in Russia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Russia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos Comcon
Attn: Russia Data Privacy Officer
Verhnya Krasnoselskaya St. 3, bld. 2
Business center "Krasnoselsky"
107140, Moscow

If you live in Serbia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Serbia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Serbia Data Privacy Officer
Gavrila Principa 8
11000 Belgrade

If you live in Slovakia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Slovakia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Slovakia Data Privacy Officer
Heydukova 12
811 08 Bratislava

If you live in Slovenia, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Slovenia@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Slovenia Data Privacy Officer
Leskoškova cesta 9e
1000 Ljubljana

If you live in Spain, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Spain@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Spain Data Privacy Officer
Carrer Provença 392, 1ª
08025 Barcelona

If you live in Sweden, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Sweden@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Sweden Data Privacy Officer
Sankt Göransgatan 63, 1tr
112 33 Stockholm

If you live in Switzerland, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Switzerland@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Switzerland Data Privacy Officer
Chemin du Château-Bloch, 11
1219 Le Lignon

If you live in Turkey, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Turkey@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Turkey Data Privacy Officer
Centrum Is Merkezi Aydinevler No:3
34854 Kuçukyali 3 Istanbul

If you live in the United Kingdom, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.UnitedKingdom@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos MORI
Attn: United Kingdom Data Privacy Officer
3 Thomas More Square
London, E1W 1YW

If you live in the Ukraine, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Ukraine@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Ukraine Data Privacy Officer
6 Vladimirskaya str., Office 1
1025 Kiev

Middle East

If you live in Algeria, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Algeria@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Algeria Data Privacy Officer
2 Rue Oubad Said Draria
Algiers

If you live in Bahrain, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Bahrain@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Bahrain Data Privacy Officer
Suite 11, Al Ain Bldg, Adliya Avenue, Block 334 - P.O. Box: 3053
Manama

If you live in Egypt, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Egypt@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Egypt Data Privacy Officer
35A Saray El Maadi tower, Cornish El Nile
Cairo

If you live in Iraq, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Iraq@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Iraq Data Privacy Officer
Erbil/ Kurdistan Region of Iraq
Dream City, Main Street, Villa # A-2 322

If you live in Israel, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Israel@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Israel Data Privacy Officer
13 Tuval St
525228 Ramat Gan

If you live in Jordan, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Jordan@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Jordan Data Privacy Officer
Wasfi Al-Tal Street, Tabba' Group Commercial Complex, P.O. Box 830871
11183 Amman

If you live in Kuwait, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Kuwait@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Kuwait Data Privacy Officer
Arabiata Building, Beirut Street
P.O. Box 22417
13085 Safat

If you live in Lebanon, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Lebanon@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Lebanon Data Privacy Officer
Beirut, Dekwaneh, Ipsos bldg.
P.O.Box: 55103 Beirut

If you live in Pakistan, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Pakistan@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Pakistan Data Privacy Officer
4th Floor, Tower 10, Commercial Market, E-11/1
Islamabad

If you live in Qatar, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Qatar@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: Qatar Data Privacy Officer
Ismail Bin Ali Buidling, C Ring Road, 1st Floor, Office 105
Doha- Qatar

If you live in the UAE, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.UAE@ipsos.com with “AC Listens Panel Team” as the subject line.

Or by letter sent to: “AC Listens Panel Team”
Ipsos
Attn: UAE Data Privacy Officer
Al Thuraya Tower 1, 8th Floor, Dubai Media City
P.O. Box: 71283
Dubai

If you live in Europe and have any complaints, we will appreciate if you give us an opportunity to resolve any issue first, by contacting us as set out above. You are, however, always entitled to contact our regulatory body, the National Data Protection Authority in your respective country at:

Austria
http://www.dsb.gv.at/

Belgium
http://www.privacycommission.be/

Bulgaria
http://www.cpdp.bg/

Croatia
http://www.azop.hr/

Cyprus
http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/

Czech Republic
http://www.uoou.cz/

Denmark
http://www.datatilsynet.dk/

Estonia
http://www.aki.ee/en

Finland
http://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/

France
http://www.cnil.fr/

Germany
http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

Greece
http://www.dpa.gr/

Hungary
http://www.naih.hu/

Iceland
http://personuvernd.is/

Ireland
http://www.dataprotection.ie/

Italy
http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Latvia
http://www.dvi.gov.lv/

Liechtenstein
http://www.dss.llv.li/

Lithuania
http://www.ada.lt/

Luxembourg
http://www.cnpd.lu/

Malta
http://www.dataprotection.gov.mt/

Netherlands
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Norway
http://www.datatilsynet.no/

Poland
http://www.giodo.gov.pl/

Portugal
http://www.cnpd.pt/

Romania
http://www.dataprotection.ro/

Slovakia
http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

Slovenia
https://www.ip-rs.si/

Spain
https://www.agpd.es/

Sweden
http://www.datainspektionen.se/

Switzerland
http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/

United Kingdom
https://ico.org.uk

Top

9. How does Ipsos ensure your personal data is held securely?

We take our responsibilities to keep your personal data secure very seriously. As such we take every reasonable precaution to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse. These precautions include appropriate physical security of our offices, controlled access to computer systems, and use of secure, encrypted internet connections when collecting personal data.

Top

10. Who to contact if you have any questions about this panel or this privacy policy?

If you have any questions about this Panel or how your personal data will be used, please contact the study team. They can be contacted by email sent to survey@aclistens.com.

Or by letter sent to AC Listens Panel Team
Ipsos Limited Partnership
1700-1075 West Georgia Street,
Vancouver, BC, Canada V6E 3C9

If you have any questions or require further information about this privacy policy, Ipsos’ compliance with data protection laws or information we may hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Department. If you live in Canada, they can be contacted by email sent to DPO.Canada@ipsos.com with “Survey from survey@aclistens.com” as the subject line. If you live in another country, please consult the list above to reach the Compliance Department in your country of residence.

Ipsos Limited Partnership
Attn: Data Protection Officer
160 Bloor Street East, Suite 300
Toronto, ON, Canada, M4W 1B9

Please quote your email address used for the AC Listens Panel in your email or letter.

Top

11. Changes to this privacy policy:

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and it was last updated on January 2, 2019.

Top

12. Useful Links:

Ipsos Group: www.ipsos.com

Insights Association: www.InsightsAssociation.org

ESOMAR: www.esomar.org

Top